Our Privacy Policy as at 12th December 2016.


Protecting your privacy

LOANBID is serious about providing you with the highest levels of customer service so we understand how important it is to protect your personal information.

This document sets out our privacy policy and how Loanbid Australia Pty Ltd ACN 620 871 098 (trading as loanbid.com.au) with registered office at Level 24, 101 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction 2023 NSW, collects and uses personal information about you. We understand that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for and as outlined in this Privacy Policy, or as allowed under the law. In this policy, reference to “we/us” means Loan Bid Australia Pty Limited ABN 1and all our related websites, entities, affiliates, functions, applications and services.


Your personal information collection

When we refer to personal information throughout this document we mean information from which your identity is reasonably evident. The sorts of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, occupation, and any other personal information such as financial information or other information we may ask you to submit to identify yourself.

By accessing and or registering for an account at loanbid.com.au its related websites and services you expressly consent to our collection, use, and holding of your personal information as explained in this document.

You can access and search our website anonymously without revealing any personal information. Once you register an account with us or complete a bidding application, you are freely giving us your personal information and you consent to the handover and storage of that personal information.


How we collect your personal information.

We collect personal information:

  • directly from you when you provide information in application forms when you submit your personal details through our website;
  • when you visit our website, we collect information sent by your access device whether computer, mobile phone or other platforms;
  • when you have other dealings with us;
  • from third parties, such as our survey websites, marketing websites, related companies, or your referral representatives. If you feel you have not given us consent to use your details, please use the unsubscribe function;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our own records;
  • when legally required to do so; or
  • from third parties who have gained your details for marketing.

Why we collect personal information.

The purposes we collect your personal information may include, but are not limited to:

  • assisting you to access a range of credit providers and brokers through our website bidding platform;
  • manage our relationship with you and our service providers;
  • sometimes to offer you other products and services through direct marketing;
  • provide you with our website and information about our website, products or services,
  • provide marketing materials, newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases / launch information or to advise you of our other or third-party products and services which may be of interest; and
  • develop new content, products or service features;

The type of personal information we collect.

May include but is not limited to:

  • email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical contact information;
  • and any other information we made need to identify you or to provide you with a better result and service;
  • financial information;
  • third party demographic and navigation data; or
  • other information from your interaction with our website, such as the webpages you access, your IP address, your network and geo location, IP address or web log.

How we use your personal information.

To meet your expectations of an efficient, seamless, and personal service, we may use your personal information to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to gain approval for a product or service;
  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage those services;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved or additional services that you may benefit from;
  • gain an understanding of your information and credit or financial needs for us to provide you with a better service;
  • contact anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • contact prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • contact you at telephone numbers we have collected, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS) or email messaging;
  • provide services and customer support for you;
  • provide information as required by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • resolve queries or assist with problems;
  • contact other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us;
  • ensure we receive payment of any fees owing to us or third parties;
  • obtain opinions or comments about our website, products and or our providers;
  • contact you in relation to our website, products or services:
  • answer any inquiry you, our business partners, service providers or other users of our website, may make; and
  • resolve disputes experienced by users when using our websites, products or services.

We will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves before disclosing any of your personal information that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.


Third Parties

This Privacy Policy covers how we use and disclose personal information we collect about you. This privacy policy is for this website only. This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website and to whom you disclose personal information. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and those websites are not governed by this privacy policy.


Online bidding applications

When you complete the online bidding application, we retain the information contained in that bidding application. We use that information to provide you with the services offered on the website or other services you require. Our bidding process guarantees your personal contact details remain anonymous to all credit providers, until you select a winning bid. Once you select a winning bid only then will your contact details be given to the winning bidder.

You can suspend and save online bidding applications, so you can complete and send the bidding applications later. If you suspend or save your bidding application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your bidding application. Online bidding applications, that have been submitted or saved may be viewed by us.

Remember to logout of a shared computer once you have accessed the LOANBID website, as your personal information, bids and other information may be viewed by others if you do not logout.


LOANBID’s use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser, which is saved on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites, and it will not damage your system. You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent at any time. We do not use cookies to identify you personally, except in the case of our remarketing activities.

Please note LOANBID employs the use of cookies. We use general cookies from Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us study data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We also use Google cookies for remarketing to advertise online.

How does our remarketing activity affect you?

  • When you visit our website, our web server will drop a cookie on your browser
  • If you leave our website to visit another website which is part of the Google network, you may be served our ad
  • The remarketing cookie will be valid for 30 days
  • You can remove our remarketing cookie by deleting your Internet browsing history and clearing your cookies. This can be done through the tools/settings function of your Internet browser.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The information gathered is not shared with third parties. You may turn off your cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please consult the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to adjust or turn your cookies off. Cookies do not reveal personal information and if you turn off your cookies you may find your enjoyment, ease of use of the Internet, and our site, to be reduced or impaired.


Direct Marketing

From time to time, we will introduce new products and services and like to keep you informed as to the best offers in the credit and financial market place. However, we respect your privacy and understand that not everyone wants to be contacted regarding sales and marketing. We may conduct marketing activities via email, telephone, SMS, mail, or any other electronic means.

We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites). If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by writing to privacy@loanbid.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. For example, you can unsubscribe to e-newsletters sent by us.


Opt-outs

Where we market to prospective customers, we will always provide an easy way to opt-out. With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as brokers or agents, or for connecting you with other businesses or customers. You can ask us not to do this at any time. We will never sell your personal information to any external organisation.

We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.


How we store

  • we may use servers, paper-based files or other methods to store the personal information we hold about you located in Australia;
  • we take steps to protect your personal information from misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it;
  • we do not collect sensitive information from you; and
  • we do not disclose personal information overseas.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information and we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Any personal information you provide to third parties when using our website, products and services, remains subject to that third parties’ privacy policy.


Update your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is correct and up to date. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to make sure the information we hold about you is correct and complete.

You can review and change most of your personal information by accessing your LOANBID account. Please update your personal information if it changes or is incorrect and incomplete. You are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account, so if you lose control of or if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password and notify us.


Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and we will reply to such a request within a reasonable period. We may refuse you access to your personal information in certain situations, for example, if required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or it would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by an enforcement body.

If we do not to give you access, we will detail reasons for the refusal and advise you how you can complain about the refusal. We may charge you a small fee to access the information but this will not apply to the making of the request.


Complaints and further information

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information under this privacy policy, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us at

Email: privacy@loanbid.com.au .

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing our privacy policy and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

Therefore, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. Changes will be posted on the website.


e-consent

By providing your email address and then clicking submit on any online application, calculator, tool or query, you consent to receiving notices and other documents from us by email to the email address provided, and you understand that that if you give this consent:

  • you should regularly check your email address for documents; and
  • you may withdraw your consent to receiving documents by email at any time.

© 2016 All Copyright reserved by LoanBid